Employer FAQs - Permanent Part-time Policy

Important note: Information contained in these frequently-asked questions and answers is general in nature. In case of any conflict, the actual contract language between the employing municipality and PMRS along with PMRS law will prevail. Also, existing regulations, policies and procedures will apply in all cases.

 

How can I learn more information regarding Permanent Part-Time Employment?

Choose one of the following: 

The Board's decision regarding permanent part-time employment (Rule 03-1, dated July 17, 2003).
Recent changes to the part-time requirements (Act 169 of 2004, dated November 29, 2004).